Choose your language

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy Letter as per Article 13 of Regulation EU 2016/679 (“GDPR”)

We wish to inform you that Reg. EU 2016/679 regulates the processing of personal data of natural persons. In accordance with this Regulation, such processing will be conducted by adopting the principles of fairness, lawfulness and transparency, and in protection of your personal data and rights.

As per the sense and effect of GDPR  Art. 13, we now provide the following information:

1.    Name and contact data of the Data Controller
Della Toffola SpA,  Via Feltrina, 72 - 31040 Signoressa di Trevignano (Treviso) Italia - Tel. +39 0423 6772 - Fax +39 0423 670 841 - privacy@dellatoffola.it V.A.T. Number: 00556470268

2.    Purposes and legal basis of data processing
The data processing relies on the legal basis of the interested party's consent.
Your personal data acquired will be processed for the following purposes:
a)    Analysis of aggregate website visits for statistical purposes: information technology systems and software procedures adopted for the operation of this website acquire certain personal data objects transmitted automatically by Internet communication protocol during normal activities. In regard to the cookies of third party companies, the undersigned emphasizes that it has adopted instruments that both reduce the identification power of these cookies and that such companies do not cross-reference the information collected with  other information in their possession;
b)    Collection of data from website contacts by means of forms for the purpose of managing requests for information on  products and services delivered  or for the stipulation and  execution of  contracts having as purpose the sale of products or services (see the specific Privacy Policy Letter for more information)
c)    Data provided voluntarily by the Data Subject: the discretionary,  explicit and voluntary sending of email to the addresses indicated in this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address as  necessary for a response to the request and the acquisition of other personal data included.

3.    Period of data conservation
The respective "cookies" will remain inside the visitor’s device for the period envisioned for each cookie  (see “Cookie policy” page for more information). The navigation data will be processed for the strictly necessary time according to the law in force and could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site. The data collected by forms or provided voluntarily by the user of contacts listed in the website are processed to permit the management of the request and until a request for erasure has been received from  the Data Subject.

4.    Methods of processing
Your personal data will be processed using electronic instruments and/or in paper form.

5.    Nature of personal data
Personal data and Internet navigation data constitute processable data objects.

6.    Obligatory or discretionary nature of data contribution
With no prejudice to the explanations provided regarding Internet navigation data, the Data Subject is free to provide the personal data specified in request forms  or indicated in contacts with offices  for the purpose of soliciting the transmission of the newsletter, informative material or other communications. The failure to provide such data may preclude compliance with the request made.

7.    Areas of data distribution and communication
Data contained in the website can be distributed inside Della Toffola Group, to companies that perform technical  coordination,  and computer system assistance and maintenance activities on its behalf, to  Della Toffola Group technical or commercial partners, consulting companies,  and private companies, and for purposes of compliance with the law or the fulfillment of specific requests. All these subjects will be appointed as responsible for the data processing by the company Della Toffola Spa pursuant to regulation 679/2016.
Personal data may be transferred outside the EU  in respect of the provisions and restrictions of the  GDPR for contractual obligations or related purposes.

8.    Rights of the Data Subject
 The Company is entitled to exercise any of the rights regarding  personal data  specified in Regulation Articles 15 (access), 16 (rectification), 17 (erasure), 18 (restriction), 20 (portability) and 21 (objection).

9.    Revocation of the consent provided to data processing and exercise of the rights specified in Point  8
If you require more information on the processing of your personal data or wish to exercise  any of the rights specified in Point 8 above or if you wish  to revoke the consent provided to the processing of your personal data, you can send a Registered Letter with Notice of Receipt to the address indicated in Point 1 above.

10.    Right to submit a claim to the supervisory authorities
You have the legal right to submit a claim to the supervisory authorities.
Use the link below to access the website of the Data Protection Supervisor, where you will find information on how to safeguard your personal details.
http://www.garanteprivacy.it/home/diritti/come-agire-per-tutelare-i-tuoi-dati-personali